Am I a United States citizen?

You are a United States citizen if:

  • You were born in the United States or one of its territories such as Puerto Rico, Guam, The Virgin Islands, The Panama Canal Zone and The Northern Mariana Islands; 
  • You were born abroad, both your parents were US citizens and married at the time of your birth, and at least one of them has lived in the United States before your birth; 
  • You were born abroad, one of your parents was a US citizen and married to your other parent when you were born and that US citizen parent lived at least five years in the United States before your birth, with at least two of those five years occurring after the parent’s 14th birthday. Time abroad serving honorably in the US Armed Forces or employed with the US government or with certain international organization can be counted towards the physical process requirement. (Please note that different residency requirements apply to those born before November 14, 1986);
  • You were born abroad to an unmarried US citizen father or mother, provided special requirements related to paternity acknowledgement, financial support, and physical presence are met;
  • You have completed the US Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services’ (UCIS) naturalization process.

Information is power. Share it!

Related Topics